Saturday, June 27, 2015

My watermelon dream.

Source: Tumblr

It may be weird that I'm actually blogging about this at 7AM, but I just feel like blogging at this time. lol
My randomness strikes, at this hour.

What makes me writing this post?
I had a dream just now, and then I felt sooo hot and I just woke up at 6AM.
Can you believe it?? Neither do I.
Because a girl like me, who only falls asleep at 3AM will wake up this early. Miracle! hah.

Anyway, that's not the point. Hahahaha
The point is, I had this weird dream. or I'll probably say that it's a sweet dream.
It makes me happy though.

In the dream, I was eating this watermelon, and there were lots and lots of watermelon in front of me and I just can't stop eating. LOL
Then I felt so hot, I just woke up suddenly and poof! My watermelon dream has gone.
And now I'm cravings for the entire watermelon.
Source: Tumblr

Weird thing is that my mom just told us to eat the watermelon in the fridge yesterday.
So of course, I woke up and headed to the kitchen to have my watermelon.
Sort of like, to fulfil my dream - to really eat watermelon. HAHAHA

This is really a random post. 
But if you know me, you should know that I'm a sucker for watermelon juice.
It's my favoriteeeee and now I really really need another slice of watermelon.

Thank you for your time, and let's enjoy watermelon, shall we?

Source: Tumblr

Tuesday, June 16, 2015

Trip to Penang, again.

Hello, everyone!

If you know me, I've been going to Penang almost every year with my boyfriend.
But it's different this time because I'm finally going there with my bestie, Crystal! :D

We study together, we hang out together, we do a lot of things together, but we've never really go to a trip together, except for Port Dickson.
So this time we thought, why not?

We've planned about this trip for quite long, but the timing wasn't right.
Both of us had things came up last minute, so we had to postponed it.
And then just suddenly on Thursday night, I texted her.
"Hey, let's go on this Saturday."
"Let's go!"

It's just really spontaneous.
I booked the hotel, packed, then off we go on Saturday morning. 
Really really glad that I have met this girl.
I love spontaneous people.
And of course, she's fun.

She drove all the way to Penang and all the way back to KL.
Must be tired for her, awww. But she kept saying it's okay.
See how kind she is?

On the first night, we went to Pulau Tikus market for our dinner.
I will absolutely go there again because I really like the lok lok somehow. Haha

Pic from my Instagram.
Pulau Tikus Market
Jalan Pasar, Penang, 11200.
Opening hours:
Daily 6PM - 12AM

We had lots of fun together during this trip.
It was really relaxing. We chilled by the beach.
We ate, and ate, and ate.
From day to night, we never stopped. Really.

Lots of selfies.

Look at my funny girl. Hahaha

Love this shot.

Awkward me, at the beach.

There was no rush in this trip, everything was really smooth.
We checked in to the GLOW hotel.

GLOW Penang
101, Jalan Macalister,
Georgetown, 11400, Penang.
Tel: 04-226 0084

It was a great stay!
Except that the walls are too thin, we can easily hear what the people in the next room were talking about.
So I guess if you're planning on something secretive, don't ever stay there. People will figure out what your plan is. Hah!

But the service was great.
We were greeted with drinks when we're there.
Arrived in the hotel room, there were two lovely lollipops as well.
Only that the parking is limited.
We had to park nearby the shop lots, but luckily we parked on Saturday night so we don't have to worry about getting fine the next day since it's Sunday. *wink

One funny incident when we arrived at the hotel was that Crystal drove a 4WD, which is big.
And then 5 minutes after we checked in to our hotel room, the receptionist called.
"Hi miss, would you mind to park your car to the back ah? Because your car is too big."

Crystal was in the toilet when I answered the call.
I immediately told her what the receptionist said and we both really laughed our ass off about it.
We felt insulted.
Because the moment the guy saw us, he was like "Wow, you are so small size, but your car is so big."
Both of us then exchanged glances immediately and we were like, are you judging us? lol.

Since we don't have anything to do at night, we went for a movie on both nights.
We watched Pitch Perfect 2 and Helios.
I love Pitch Perfect 2! It was really amazing, especially the last part.
And I was superrr excited to watch Helios because Shawn Yue is in it! Super handsome.
Janice Man was looking so hot as well.

We had our early dinner at China House, the one which is famous for its cake, I assume?
However, both of us were disappointed because the service was terrible.
Seems like the waiter didn't really wanna serve us. Ugh.
Foods are limited, not really a fan for their cakes, it made us quite jelak.
It was really expensive as well.
Both of us only ordered two cups of coffee, two slices of cakes, and a mashed potato.
The bill came up with a total of around RM100.
So, there wouldn't be a second trip to that cafe anymore.

Then, we had to take our supper at some kopitiam opposite our hotel after that because we weren't full.
We are even more satisfied with the char kuey teow and curry mee that we had there. lol

Back at our hotel room.
She loves my camera so much she kept taking selfie with it even when I was showering.

Then, we checked out from our hotel the next day to enjoy our brunch at Ferringhi Coffee Garden.
Both of us went there once, only that we went there with our friends. Haha
We love the environment there, as it is full of orchids, make us feel really close to nature.
Different from the usual cafe that we have in KL.
This one is really chilling.

Look at the glasses.

It's a must to selfie at such lovely environment.

Baked Sausage Roll RM18.80
with Scrambled Eggs RM6
and Beef Bacon RM5

Eggs Benedict RM20.80

Me being picky, as usual.

Not even ready yet. Hahaha

I have no idea what I was looking at. A bird?

When I was too tired to pose anymore. lol

My laughing buddy.

Ferringhi Coffee Garden
43-D, Jalan Batu Ferringhi, 
Pulau Pinang, 11100, Batu Ferringhi.
Opening hours: Daily 8AM - 6PM
Tel: 04-885 1192

After the trip, I have fallen in love with my bestie's playlist that I actually asked her to transfer the entire music to me. Haha.
She was playing Korean songs during the whole trip, and it feels good, like a really good holiday mood.

Here are some of the songs: